Wednesday, June 29, 2011

It's a.......

Photobucket

BOY!!!

we're having another boy..so so glad Judah's going to have a brother :)

we are very happy...

I did a little blue shopping just for the fun of it...gotta have some matchy matchy brother stuff!

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Ding!

I realized today it's almost been a month since I blogged. Woah. Even for a sickie that is a long time.

It has been a good month.

Photobucket

I lost 11 lbs total and now I've gained 4 of them back.

I am still on the zofran pump and so thankful for it.

I did a round of steroids to help with the incessant heartburn. It worked. Praying it keeps working.

I am starting to regain energy. By no means am I full of energy, but I can function and do basic things and I even went to the zoo...ha. So there HG!

My SIL has been here all month with her kiddo's...and while I am sure they are eager to be home and back with their daddy/husband...I am eternally grateful for the time they have invested here.

Judah is going to go through cousin withdrawl.

Photobucket


He calls Eliana "Ga-na-na"
He calls Mikey "cuzin Mike/Mikey/Michael" depending on the moment.
He calls my SIL "Jethica" or "Auntie" and occasionally "mommy" :)

It is pretty sweet. He wakes up in the morning and says "where's cousins?!"

Mikey and Judah play a silly game they call "Ding!", basically they pretend to be asleep...fake snoring and all...and then one of them yells "Ding!" and they both wake up and laugh...Judah says "huh?!" every time he fake wakes up and oh the giggles...it is hilarious...until I want him to actually sleep...or I want to close my eyes in the same room as him...then the "Ding" game gets old fast..lol...here they are in matchy matchy playing "Ding!"

Snoozing:
Photobucket
"DING!!!!"
Photobucket

Haha...yup, they are cute and they know it.

I call them:
Double & Trouble
Copy & Cat
Ding & Dong
They are like twin cousins...lol...they can be each others stunt doubles if they ever need one ;-)

We will be very sad here in Lockhart Land when these two leave....

Photobucket




Friday, June 03, 2011

odds and ends

Photobucket

Lance and I celebrated our 3 yr wedding anniversary this past Sunday. I hadn't thrown up in like 3 days and was feeling okay, so we actually went to church, to lunch and then Lance and I went to a movie...the new Fast and Furious (love!). It was wonderful...I paid the piper the following few days because I totally over did it...but what a lovely day it was.

Lance brought me flowers from our rose trees in the front yard and they brightened up my biohazard medicine table quite nicely ;-) lol...it's the little things people...

Photobucket

So I mentioned before that my sister in law, Jessica, and her kids were coming to spend a month or so with me helping me out....my brother Mike brought them down which was nice because we got to spend some time with him too. I snapped this picture of the dads loving on their 2 yr old baby boys first thing in the morning. It was sweet. They are both great daddies.

Photobucket

Eliana, Mikey and Judah have been having a total blast together. They play in the water, do side walk chalk, share puppies, watch cartoons, eat delicious kid meals and generally just enjoy the heck out of one another.

I cannot tell you how happy it makes me to see Judah being loved on and included in Jessica's little family :) Judah calls her "mom" and "auntie" depending on the moment...which I think is sweet. She has been such a blessing to me while I am running on empty.

well, I need to sleep now...I have to get up in the middle of the night to change my zofran pump...I hope you are doing well...leave a comment if you stop by, I'd love to have you say hi...

Followers

So Much to Love

I love people. I love bright eyes. I love my sons, Judah & Lucas. I love laughing. I love my ringtone. I love love. I love Jesus. I love tattoos. I love milk. I love creative expression. I love smiles. I love Philippians. I love bridges. I love my house and haven. I love a rainy night. I love doing nothing. I love almonds and banana chips. I love music. I love cowboy hats. I love Anna Maria Island. I love (diet) dr.pepper. I love a good story. I love wildflowers. I love to fly. I love rod iron. I love babies. I love going to the movies. I love midnight. I love allegra. I love sunsets. I love long kisses. I love the color red. I love starshollow. I love community. I love doing life with friends. I love witty banter. I love jessilynn.com. I love my family. I love pretty things. I love cruisin' with my girls. I love remembering when. I love authentic individuals. I love hot tamales. I love when kids giggle. I love Lance. I love bonfires. I love finding people I thought I'd lost. I love yard sales. I love tacobell. I love seeing people do good. I love violins and steel guitar. I love driving to the airport. I love seeing people around me succeed at their dreams. I love being included. I love flipflops. I love blogging. I love long talks. I love dreaming.

Always On My Mind

Welcome to my blog.  I am glad you stopped by!  I choose to write my thoughts and share the joys of my life in this forum.  I hope you will read and say hi when you can!  Blessings!
Jamie
Fame is a vapor, popularity an accident, and riches take wing. Only one thing endures and that is character. 
~Horace Greeley